CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Ryan Dunn
Pioneer Electronics (USA), Inc.
2050 W. 190th Street, Suite 100
Torrace, CA 90504

RE: The tariff classification of a heart rate monitor and a bicycle speed and cadence sensor from China

Dear Mr. Dunn:

In your letter dated July 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submission covers three products that are used to measure certain performance metrics while cycling. The products are identified as the SGY-HR500, the SGY-CS500, and the SGY-CH500B.

The SGY-HR500 is a heart rate monitor that fastens around the chest of a cyclist to measure a user’s heart rate (in beats per minute). The SGY-HR500 can wirelessly transmit a wearer’s heart rate information to a compatible device, such as a cycle computer, and is similar in form and function to the Adidas Chest Strap described New York Ruling Letter N017407, dated October 10, 2007.

The SGY-CS500 is described as a speedometer and cadence sensor. The device is designed to be mounted on a bicycle and has the ability to measure the bicycle’s speed (in miles per hour) and cadence (in revolutions per minute). The SGY-CS500 does not have the ability to display speed and cadence, but it can wirelessly transmit the measurement data it collects to a compatible device, such as a cycle computer, for display purposes.

The SGY-CH500B is described as a bundled item that contains one SGY-HR500 and one SGY-CS500, packaged together for retail sale. The two devices can be used in conjunction with one another, transmitting measurement data to a compatible cycling computer (sold separately), which can display readings from the sensors while a user is bicycling. The SGY-CH500B would be considered a set for classification purposes, in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3 and 6. The essential character of the set is imparted by the speedometer and cadence sensor.

The applicable subheading for the SGY-HR500 will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9014 or 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Speedometers and tachometers; stroboscopes: Other speedometers and tachometers: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the SGY-CS500 will be 9029.20.2000, HTSUS, which provides for Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9014 or 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Speedometers and tachometers; stroboscopes: Bicycle speedometers. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the SGY-CH500B will be 9029.20.2000, HTSUS, which provides for Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9014 or 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Speedometers and tachometers; stroboscopes: Bicycle speedometers. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division